Telecommuting to Teleconsulting
[…] To minimize the risk of a client walking away after getting the information desired, a virtual consultant will expect some degree of upfront payment; typically, anywhere from 25 – 50% of the fee. And if you choose to find your teleconsultant through independent expert matching services, you will be expected to put the full fee into an escrow account prior to the engagement.

Steps to Qualify

The FDA requires that companies qualify their suppliers – including consultants (for device firms, this expectation is enshrined in 21 CFR 820.50, for drug and biologics, the rule is 21 CFR 211.34). As we will see in the below steps, the key to proving that you qualified the virtual consultant appropriately is this phrase from the regulations:  “Records shall be maintained stating the name, address, and qualifications of any consultants and the type of service they provide.”

So how do you qualify a virtual consultant? And given that you may be paying a very small price indeed for that consultant’s advice, how can you qualify him/her for less than the advice will cost?